Aggressive Knoxville Homicide Defense Lawyers Fight for Your Future
[…] Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”
- § 39-11-501 provides that:
-
- Intoxication generally is not a defense to a crime but evidence of intoxication can “negate a culpable mental state.” Involuntary intoxication is a stronger defense than voluntary intoxication.
- Duress. § 39-11-504 provides, “Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature to induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily injury if the act is not done.”
- Ignorance or Mistake of Fact 39-11-502 provides, with some exceptions, that “ignorance or mistake of fact is a defense to prosecution if the ignorance or mistake negates the culpable mental state of the charged offense.”