Aggressive Knoxville Homicide Defense Lawyers Fight for Your Future
[…] Involuntary intoxication is a stronger defense than voluntary intoxication.
- Duress. § 39-11-504 provides, “Duress is a defense to prosecution where the person or a third person is threatened with harm that is present, imminent, impending and of such a nature to induce a well-grounded apprehension of death or serious bodily injury if the act is not done.”
- Ignorance or Mistake of Fact 39-11-502 provides, with some exceptions, that “ignorance or mistake of fact is a defense to prosecution if the ignorance or mistake negates the culpable mental state of the charged offense.”
- Entrapment. § 39-11-505. Entrapment is the illegal inducement by a law enforcement officer or official to “persuade an otherwise unwilling person to commit an unlawful act when the person was not predisposed to do so. “
What US Constitutional defenses apply in a homicide case?
Generally, there are three amendments that are often used in homicide cases on behalf of defendants.