Aggressive Knoxville Homicide Defense Lawyers Fight for Your Future
[…] Homicide in defense of a third person may also be justified under some conditions.
- Defense of property. Generally, killing someone or causing serious bodily injury is not a defense – unless the defendant can show the attacker/trespasser – threatened the property owner’s life.
- Other statutory defenses
- Self-defense. A strong self-defense case requires a showing that the defendant:
- An inability to intentionally kill someone. These defenses are only partially helpful. The defense may help to reduce the charge, but they usually require some other type of confinement.
-
- § 39-11-501 provides that:
- “It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the commission of the acts constituting the offense, the defendant, as a result of a severe mental disease or defect, was unable to appreciate the nature or wrongfulness of the defendant’s acts. Mental disease or defect does not otherwise constitute a defense. The defendant has the burden of proving the defense of insanity by clear and convincing evidence.”
- § 39-11-501 provides that:
-
- Intoxication generally is not a defense to a crime but evidence of intoxication can “negate a culpable mental state.” Involuntary intoxication is a stronger defense than voluntary intoxication.